Home
Cabinet
Information
About Bulgaria
   
image     image  
 
 trans.gif01.02.2018
  Information

image
www.mfa.government.bg/

Bulgaria.bg
The Official Web Portal of the Diplomatic Missions of Bulgaria Abroad

image
SOLVIT is an on-line problem solving network in which EU Member States work together to solve without legal proceedings problems caused by the misapplication of Internal Market law by public authorities
.

 
 
About Bulgaria
PRIME MINISTERS OF BULGARIA
26 September 2005
 

TODOR BURMOV
5 July 1879 – 24 November 1879


 

METROPOLITAN KLIMENT

24 November 1879 – 24 March 1880

9 August 1886 – 12 August 1886


 

DRAGAN TSANKOV

24 March 1880 – 28 November 1880

7 September 1883 – 29 June 1884

 


 

PETKO KARAVELOV

28 November 1880 – 27 April 1881

29 June 1884 – 9 August 1886

12 August 1886 – 16 August 1886

20 February 1901 – 22 December 1901


 

Gen. KAZIMIR ERNROT

27 April 1881 – 1 July 1881

 


 

Gen. LEONID SOBOLEV

23 June 1882 – 7 September 1883

 

 

Dr. VASSIL RADOSLAVOV

16 August 1886 – 28 June 1887

4 July 1913 – 20 December 1913

23 December 1913 – 21 June 1918

 


 

Dr. KONSTANTIN STOILOV

28 June 1887 – 20 August 1887

19 May 1894 – 9 December 1894

9 December 1894 – 18 January 1899


 

STEFAN STAMBOLOV

20 August 1887 – 19 May 1894

 


 

DIMITAR GREKOV

18 January 1899 – 1 October 1899

 


 

TODOR IVANCHOV

1 October 1899 – 27 November 1900

27 November 1900 – 12 January 1901

 


 

Gen. RACHO PETROV

12 January 1901 – 20 February 1901

6 May 1903 – 23 October 1906


 

Dr. STOYAN DANEV

22 December 1901 – 6 May 1903

1 June 1913 – 4 July 1913


 

DIMITAR PETKOV

23 October 1906 – 26 February 1907

 


 

Dr. DIMITAR STANCHOV

27 February 1907 – 3 March 1907

 

 

 

PETAR GUDEV

3 March 1907 – 16 January 1908

 

 

 

ALEXANDER MALINOV

16 January 1908 – 5 September 1910

5 September 1910 – 16 March 1911

21 June 1918 – 17 October 1918

17 October 1918 – 27 November 1918

29 June 1931 – 12 October 1931


 

IVAN GESHOV

16 March 1911 – 1 June 1913


 

TEODOR TEODOROV

28 November 1918 – 7 May 1919

8 May 1919 – 6 October 1919

 


 

ALEXANDER STAMBOLIYSKI

7 October 1919 – 9 June 1923


 

ALEXANDER TSANKOV

9 June 1923 – 22 September 1923

22 September 1923 – 4 January 1926


 

ANDREI LYAPCHEV

4 January 1926 – 12 September 1928

12 September 1928 – 15 May 1930

15 May 1930 – 29 June 1931

 

 

 

NIKOLA MUSHANOV

12 October 1931 – 7 September 1932

7 September 1932 – 31 December 1932

31 December 1932 – 19 May 1934


 

KIMON GEORGIEV

19 May 1934 – 22 January 1935

9 September 1944 – 31 May 1946

31 March 1946 – 23 November 1946


 

Gen. PENCHO ZLATEV

22 January 1935 – 21 April 1935

 


 

ANDREI TOSHEV

21 April 1935 – 23 November 1935


 

GEORGI KYOSEIVANOV

23 November 1935 – 4 July 1936

4 July 1936 – 14 November 1938

14 November 1938 – 24 October 1939

24 October 1939 – 16 February 1940


 

BOGDAN FILOV

16 February 1940 – 11 April 1942

12 April 1942 – 14 September 1943

 


 

DOBRI BOZHILOV

14 September 1943 – 1 June 1944

 


 

IVAN BAGRYANOV

1 June 1944 – 2 September 1944


 

KONSTANTIN MURAVIEV

2 September 1944 – 9 September 1944


 

GEORGI DIMITROV

23 November 1946 – 11 December 1947

11 December 1947 – 2 July 1949


 

VASSIL KOLAROV

20 July 1949 – 20 January 1950

20 January 1950 – 23 January 1950

 


 

VULKO CHERVENKOV

3 February 1950 – 16 January 1954

16 January 1954 – 18 April 1956


 

ANTON YUGOV

18 April 1956 – 15 January 1958

15 January 1958 – 17 March 1962

17 March 1962 – 27 November 1962


 

TODOR ZHIVKOV

27 November 1962 – 12 March 1966

12 March 1966 – 9 July 1971


 

STANKO TODOROV

9 July 1971 – 15 June 1976

7 June 1976 – 18 June 1981


 

GRISHA FILIPOV

18 June 1981 – 24 March 1986

 


 

GEORGI ATANASSOV

24 March 1986 – 19 June 1986

19 June 1986 – 3 February 1990


 

ANDREI LUKANOV

8 February 1990 – 22 September 1990

22 September 1990 – 19 December 1990


 

 

DIMITAR POPOV

20 December 1990 – 7 November 1991

 


 

FILIP DIMITROV

8 November 1991 – 29 December 1992

 


 

LYUBEN BEROV

30 December 1992 – 17 October 1994

 

 

 

RENETA INDZHOVA

17 October 1994 – 24 January 1995

 


 

ZHAN VIDENOV

25 January 1995 – 11 February 1997

 


 

STEFAN SOFIANSKI

12 February 1997 – 20 May 1997


 

IVAN KOSTOV

21 May 1997 – 24 July 2001

 
 

image


SIMEON SAXE-COBURG

24 July 2001 – 17 August 2005

 


 


ÂÅÐÑÈß ÇÀ ÍÀÌÀËÅÍÎ ÇÐÅÍÈÅ

 
About Bulgaria

image

Bulgaria is situated in the
South-East part of Europe
Area: 110,993.6 km2.
Population: 7.97 million
Capital City: Sofia
Official language: Bulgarian
Currency: Lev (BGN)
Exchange Rate
1 BGN = 0.51129 EUR
BGN is pegged to the Euro
Tel. Code:  +359 (2 for Sofia)
Time: GMT+2
Weather now 
http://weather.bg

History
General Information
NATIONAL SYMBOLS – FLAG, COAT-OF-ARMS, ANTHEM
Bulgarian Official Holidays
Form of Government

Council of Ministers of the Republic of Bulgaria
1594 Sofia, 1 Dondukov Blvd
central switchboard: (+359 2) 940 29 99
Government Information Service
tel. (+359 2) 940 27 70  fax. (+359 2) 980 21 01

e-mail:
GIS@government.bg

RSS News